Tuesday, 30 March 2010

Head in the clouds

and body on the floor! BWAHAHA. Oh my freaking word. What a weekend. Well lunch for me was actually a really QUIET one and I drove everyone home.

I landed up at the docs with Nathan for his eyes last week and while there asked some stuff for sun hives that I get ( due to my big day out on the bowling green-hahah) and he took my blood pressure before giving me the cortisone I would need as it can push it up. OY, it was sky high while still on my old Blood Pressure meds ( yes I’ve been on them for over 5 years already and it’s totally hereditary thanks to my Dads side of the family). I confused the shit out the docs by loosing over 30kg and my blood pressure shooting through the roof! BWWWWWAHAHAHA. After some tests it was found to come from my Dad’s side of the family and something I have to learn to deal with.

So he changes my tabs for a slightly stronger one on Tuesday, by Friday morning I’m feeling like I’m in a tunnel and tired and sort of dizzy! OY, by Friday night if I laughed out loud I would fall over and feel like I was passing out. So didn’t drink at all.

By Sat I actually did pass out when I shouted to Nathan from the lounge. Poor Wayne was having the heart attack for me- hahaha. I felt terrible and didn’t take them again Sunday or yesterday morning.

Got to see the doc late afternoon yesterday again and by then my pressure was way up again ( no wonder I felt normal- BWHAHAHAHA). Cut a long story short- we have cut the dose by half for three weeks so that my poor body can get used to living with NORMAL blood pressure ( it’s been sitting high for months and I don’t know what NORMAL IS! hahahaha) - He said it probably dropped to normal quickly and it would have made me feel dizzy, so we are taking it in *little* steps and bringing it down a little slower this time so I can function without drooling out my mouth or falling flat on the floor! hee hee.

All’s well today and I FEEL MYSELF_ YAY!!! Now I need to ask for a RE-DO of lunch so I tooo can have my party huh???- lol

OOOOH I got some CT enabling to do today-

Check this AWESOME FANTASTIC COLLAB by Chaos Lounge and Design by Tina-

Good Morning Sunshine 

GMSPrev

GMSCollabPPPrev

And its 35% off until Sunday 3 April midnight!

And I did two pages with it too, using my favourite subject- my niece CAden ;-)

kb-sunshine2-web Sunshine Love

kb-sunshine-web You are Sunshine

GMSFreebiePrev-ChaosLounge

Jenni also has this add-on Freebie on her blog for you- be sure to pop in to grab it ;-)

Until tomorrow Hugs and Loves

Saturday, 27 March 2010

MEGA Super $2 Saturday Sale at DSV

Don’t miss this week, WOW there are tons of products marked down to just $2. Quality checked and ready to use with peace of mind.

These are only a FEW of the products available this weekend!

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

PRICES VALID 27th and 28th MARCH 2010 ONLY.

TFL ;-)

Friday, 26 March 2010

On my way to lunch

HAHAHA- yeah, it’s that time again and running as late as usual-OY.

Just a quick reminder of what’s up and that will disappear on the 1st of April to full price.

my OVERLAYS GRAB BAG is still up and I thought I would show you all that is in it for only $5.-

kb-marchoverlaysmega

There are 7 (yup Seven brand new kits in here)

kb-artyfarty1

kb-smallgeo_patterns1

kb-smallgeo_patterns2

kb-smallgeo_patterns3

kb-TP-Ahoy

kb-TP-Floralgrunge3

kb-TP-grungyscratch3

March Overlays MEGA

$5.00 (thats LESS than $1 EACH PACK!)

Quality Checked and ready for your paper and element creating.

Layered PSD, PNG and JPG @ 300 ppi

Available here at DSV and DSO

EASTER BASKET if you are looking for some Spring/Easter goodies-

kb-Easterbasket

Easter Basket

$5.00

A *basket* filled with Spring and Easter CU themed elements.

Flowers, tulips, flowers, Rabbit ,chick and eggs make up a really versatile Easter Designers/scrappers stash.

This purchase contains:
18 PNG @ 300ppi

Available at DSV and DSO

My Southern Comfort Portions.

From $1-$2 each ONLY.

kb-SC-printsandplains Southern Comfort Plains and Prints -

kb-SC-elements Southern Comfort Elements

kb-SC-clusterframes Southern Comfort Cluster Frames

And don’t miss my new kit as it goes off SALE this weekend ;-)

MERRY A ROUND.

kb-merryaround

Merry A Round

$6.50 $4.22

Save: 35% off

Full of Vintage and Modern styled papers and elements, this kit makes a great eclectic fun mix for your scrapping stash. 
With easy to use scenic papers to modern prints and plains, 
this will have you creating many different styled creations in a flash. 
Be it Fantasy,clustered or minimal designs.

This purchase contains:
21 JPG 12x12 papers 
(6 scenic prints, 8 plains and subtle prints, 7 patterned) 
1 Uppercase Alpha and numerals 
1 Carousel in PSD and separated PNG's for ease of use. 
74 Unique Elements 

kb-merryaround_01_LRG

Plains and Prints

kb-merryaround_02_LRG

Scenic Papers

kb-merryaround_03_LRG

The Carousel in PSD and PNG for ease of scrapping your extractions ;-)

kb-merryaround_04_LRG

The Alpha

And some more eye candy for you ;-)

fun ride By Tina

JaydenMar10-1 By Renee

pjk-kadynmerrygoround3x3web By Paula

yuna-marryaround By Armina

I hope you all have a fantastic weekend – I’m off to grab a hangover- BWHAHAHAHAHA

Hugs and Loves

Wednesday, 24 March 2010

Merry A Round eye candy

Just a quick pop on as I have a to do list a MILE long that just seems to get longer and longer- BWAHAHAHAHA.

Nathan is still home with bad conjunctivitis and has passed it on to me- well the one eye anyways. I jumped up this morning and ran in a panic to find his drops to stop it in it’s tracks! So far so good and the red scratchy feeling is easing- now just to get the half *poop* eyelid to go away- hee hee.

Sharon-shutterbug, BWWWWWAHAHAHAHAHA, you had me in stitches. Trust me, when the bowlers started talking about taking a little more grass – I was like. mmmmmmmmmmmm, to smoke???- BWHAHAHAHAHA, and that cracked them up too. Use a different Bias??- WHAT?? lol. But in all, an end is one round out of the 21. The head is where the bowls lie, the jack is that little white bowl you aim at- lol, and so on and so on. Confusing to most of us- lol

Okies- some more eye candy with my new kit  MERRY A ROUND.

kb-merryaround

OMG, my girls have really really just gobsmacked me again with their fantastic pages.

MerryAround2 By Renee

Friends-1 By Cherye

4k7o0z By Kristine

merry-10 By Vicki

funridejpg600 By Hutchie

Merry-Go-Round150 By Becca who also got GSO at DST – WOOP WOOP!

And made it into a QP freebie for you too!

QPpreview-1

You can pick it up HERE.

Off to grab some coffeeeeeee- and back to work- lol. Hope you all have a fantastic day further. Hugs and Loves

Tuesday, 23 March 2010

STIFF

BWWWWWAHAHA- what a start to the week. Yesterday was a public holiday here and my Dad had asked us to join him in a family day at his bowling club. It was also the 10th anniversary of my mom’s death so we wanted to spend some time with him too.

So YUP, we said ok, we would play in the family day BOWLS ( as in lawn bowls) tournament with him. As you may have read before I have only played the *fool* with the boys when we go on our family holiday and have never played a full game of 21 ends. But I grew up around the bowling greens with my Grandparents and my parents all playing. So we knew the basic fundamentals- right?? BWWWWWWAHAHAHA- well ok maybe a few, but dang it’s not as easy as it looks and my ass and my thighs are rather stiff today. It’s like doing squats for 3 hours – hee hee.

3

The *practise* round to show us how to roll and hold the bowl correctly before we played. That’s Nathan in the cap and the little man with the *Wednesday (when they going to break)legs* is my Dad. lol

2

Changing ends as they call it and my Dad chirping Nathan on the way down. OMG, there was sooo much of that! lol

5

Nathan proved to be a *natural* and didn’t even have the *titty wobbles* as I called it on his bowls! hahaha, he’s just rolled smooth and online!

I disrupted a competition playing in the lane next to us by holding my bowl the WRONG way and it went in the opposite direction to where I aimed and curled right into their MATCH! BWWWWWWAHAHA- I laughed and apologised so loud that the whole green started laughing too- OY!

7 

Nathan, My Dad and I landed up playing on one team, while Wayne and the other two guys landed up on the other team- you can see Nathan already *chirping* the odds at his dad. haha

1

Yeah- I couldn’t resist as Nathan took the photo! BWHAHAH

We had a AWESOME fun day and were asked repeatedly to join and competitively- errrrr, not quite ready for that yet- but I will go with my dad and have another game soon. At least I can yak and laugh and not feel toooooo pressurized to try squash my loud laugh- hee hee.

Have you seen the latest new goodies at DSO?? Check these out-

L4L_WeRhyme_Preview

We Rhyme
by Di- Legacy4Life

lcc-LeChic-preview

Le Chic
by LouCee Creations

gs_choo-choo

Choo-Choo

By my Sister GS Creations.

And of course I have a new kit up too-

MERRY A ROUND.

kb-merryaround

Merry A Round

$6.50 $4.22

Save: 35% off

Full of Vintage and Modern styled papers and elements, this kit makes a great eclectic fun mix for your scrapping stash. 
With easy to use scenic papers to modern prints and plains, 
this will have you creating many different styled creations in a flash. 
Be it Fantasy,clustered or minimal designs.

This purchase contains:
21 JPG 12x12 papers 
(6 scenic prints, 8 plains and subtle prints, 7 patterned) 
1 Uppercase Alpha and numerals 
1 Carousel in PSD and separated PNG's for ease of use. 
74 Unique Elements 

FULL DETAILED PREVIEWS IN STORE.

Some stunning eye candy by my Creative Team-

ADSR5 Challenge 11-Template By Dinphy

JaydenMar10 By Renee

kb-mer10 By Jodiann

sweet By Cherye

babygirljpg600 By Hutchie who also has the QP for you as a freebie-

hutchie-KimB-MerryARound-QP You can grab it HERE.

Merry-go-Round By Jenni

And Miss Loucee has made us a fantastic Easter Basket with the kit too-

lcc-treatbasket preview

Check out her BLOG HERE to get the full instructions and print outs! YAY.

More tomorrow ;-)

And I have a matching QP freebie for you too-

kb-merryaround_QP

You can grab it here.

http://www.4shared.com/file/247404032/6a2e5f4c/kb-MerryARound-QP.html

Have a wonderful Tuesday- hugs and loves